top of page
Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Key details

This policy describes how Alton Art Society (also known here as “the Society”) protects and makes use of the information it holds on members and other interested parties.

If you are asked to provide information, it will only be used in the ways described in this policy.

What is personal data?

 

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address.

Introduction

The data held on ordinary members is not shared with anyone outside of Alton Art Society and is only used for the purpose of communicating through newsletters, notices and directly with members about the Society’s exhibitions, activities and occasionally art related events from outside the Society.

In addition, Committee members are asked to confirm agreement to have their name and phone number included on the membership card and additionally, where appropriate, name, telephone and/or postal details published on Society documents and website including but not limited to: joining forms, exhibition entry forms, workshop/painting day notices and marketing leaflets.

 

In all cases, personal details will be kept to the minimum required for reasonable contact. 

 

Information held about non member interested parties is used for the purpose of extending invitations to attend exhibitions.  In addition buyers’ details are retained for financial records of art purchases and to provide provenance. These details also help us to make contact if an item is not collected for any reason and alternative arrangements need to be made.

What data we gather from you

When you join the Society you will be asked for your contact name, email address, postal address, and phone number. 

 

When entering works to exhibition you will be asked to provide personal contact details including name, email and/or postal address, phone number. 

 

Non members attending exhibitions will be offered the opportunity to join a mailing list for future events. Data required will be: name and either email address or postal address. 

 

Purchasers of artworks at exhibition will be asked for the following details for receipts: name, address and phone number. 

How we use this data and how long do we store it for?

 

We use this data for the purposes explained above and do not share your data outside of the Society without your express permission.

 

We will keep Members’ data for the duration of membership and up to twelve months after membership lapses (for ease of renewal), or for a shorter time if you ask us to delete it.

For non member interested parties, we will retain your data indefinitely unless you request we delete it from our records. 

Your rights

 

You can ask us to remove all or part of the personal data we hold on you at any time. This may delay or prevent us from keeping you informed of Society events and activities.

 

You are entitled to request access to and a copy of any information we hold about you. If you find that the information the Alton Art Society holds about you is no longer accurate, you have the right to ask to have this corrected.

Controlling information about you

If you have agreed that we can use your information for either internal communication or to promote our exhibitions, you can change your mind easily by using either of the following methods to request we delete your data: 

 

Email: by using the contact form on our website: www.altonartsociety.org or directly to: altonartsociety@gmail.com

 

Write to: The Membership Secretary, Alton Art Society, c/o 91A Basingstoke Road, Alton, Hants. GU34 1QJ

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

 

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in a safe and secure manner.

More information

If you would like further information about any of the details in this notice, please contact us by email or post:

Email: by using the contact form on our website: www.altonartsociety.org or directly to: altonartsociety@gmail.com


Write to: The Membership Secretary, Alton Art Society, c/o 91A Basingstoke Road, Alton, Hants. GU34 1QJ

Social Media

Members using the Alton Art Society Facebook page should be aware that Facebook has updated their privacy policy which can be viewed at:

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Date created: 17/5/2018 

Update 20/6/2023

Alton Art Society Website Data & Cookie Policy
Website Data

Our contact details

Name: Alton Art Society

Address:  c/o 91A Basingstoke Road, Alton, Hants. GU34 1QJ

E-mail: altonartsociety@gmail.com

Date completed: 23/06/2023

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, phone number and email address),

 
How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To join the Society as a member,

  • To sign up to the website in an administrative capacity, e.g. Blog Editor, Website Manager, Customer Relations Manager, etc.

  • To respond to your submitted contact form request.

  • Voluntary participation in the artist pages of the Alton Art Society website including optional contact details: email address, external website and social media links, and phone number.

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Provide members with their own public artist profile page,

  • Inform members of matters relating to the running of the Society.

 

We do not share this information with any other organisation.

However, items of Personally Identifiable Information shown in the public website pages will be viewable by anyone visiting the website e.g. email and external website link on the public artist profile pages.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

Your consent.

 

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting:

The Membership Secretary, Alton Art Society, c/o 91A Basingstoke Road, Alton, Hants. GU34 1QJ

E-mail: altonartsociety@gmail.com

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on servers provided by our website hosting company Wix.com (Data Processor).  More information on how Wix.com comply with security, privacy and GDPR can be found at:

https://support.wix.com/en/article/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

We keep personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, phone and email addresses), for as long as you are a member of the Alton Art Society, for 12 months after your Society membership ceases or indefinitely .

 

We will delete this information:

When you notify us that you no longer wish to have an artist profile page

12 months after you cease to be a member of the Alton Art Society,

Or when you request that data (complete or partial) be deleted.

For submitted contact form request data, we will retain your data indefinitely unless you request we delete it from our records. 

 

We will dispose your information, as appropriate to your request, by one or more of the following methods:

Deleting the specific item(s) which you have requested to be removed,​

Submitting a request to our Data Processor, Wix.com to delete your account, should one exist, and its associated Personally Identifiable Information data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at altonartsociety@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at altonartsociety@gmail.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy
What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your browsing device (e.g. a computer, tablet or smartphone) when you accesses a website.

It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

Website Visitor Tracking

The Society website is hosted by Wix.com and developed using their software tools.  An integral part of this is the Wix Analytics package which monitors site visitors, so that the Society can better understand how its site is used.

The software saves a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement with and usage of the website.

Visitor information logged includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and page navigation data.

The Society may use this information to analyse site usage and track user movements around the site in order to improve the visitor experience.

Visitor data is not collected until you actively consent to analytics cookies being placed on your device by accepting cookies via the Cookie Banner.

Once you have accepted or declined cookies for the site, the banner remembers that preference and no longer appears.

To re-access the banner you need to clear browser cookies for the site from your device. This will allow you to change your consent preferences the next time you visit the site on that device.

More information on cookies and how to manage them can be found at:
https://www.allaboutcookies.org

Information on cookie settings in specific browsers can be found using the Help menu of the browser you use or via the browser’s support website.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Note: If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the Society site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Cookies set by visiting the site:

The Alton Art Society website uses the following cookies

Cookie Name
Purpose
Duration
Cookie Type
TS*
Used for security and anti-fraud reasons
Session
Essential
bSession
Used for system effectiveness measurement
30 minutes
Essential
svSession
Used in connection with user login
12 months
Essential
SSR-caching
Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered
1 minute
Essential
consent-policy
Used for cookie banner parameters
12 months
Essential
XSRF-TOKEN
Used for security reasons
Session
Essential
hs
Used for security reasons
Session
Essential
External Links

The Society website contains links to other sites that are not controlled in any way by us. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any external linked website and are not responsible for the privacy practices and/or policies of any such site.

The Society strongly suggest that you review the privacy policy of every website you visit, whether or not they are linked to by our site.

 

More Information & Resources

Overview of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Data Protection Act 1998

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

The Guide to the PECR 2003

Date created: 23/06/2023

bottom of page